Is Harris Teeter Condensed Chicken Noodle Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soybean oil

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Enriched Egg Noodles (Semolina (Wheat), Whole Egg, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cooked Chicken Meat, Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cornstarch, Chicken Fat, Potassium Chloride, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Inulin, Isolated Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Spices, Torula Yeast, Carrot Juice Solids, Onion Broth, Tomato Powder, Sodium Lactate, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Harris Teeter Condensed Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Condensed Chicken Noodle Soup is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go