Is Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Fat Free, Small Curd Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • ingredient not in regular cottage cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Food Starch - Modified (Tapioca), Artificial Color (Ingredient Not In Regular Cottage Cheese), Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Enzymes

Check Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Fat Free, Small Curd against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Fat Free, Small Curd is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Fat Free, Small Curd | Spoonful