Is Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Fat Free, Small Curd Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Food Starch - Modified (Tapioca), Artificial Color (Ingredient Not In Regular Cottage Cheese), Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Enzymes
Check Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Fat Free, Small Curd against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Fat Free, Small Curd in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Fat Free, Small Curd is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


