Is Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat Minimum Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • 2% of whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • enzymes
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Enzymes, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Enzymes

Check Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat Minimum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat Minimum is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladBreakfastTopping