Is Harris Teeter Deluxe American Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- tricalcium phosphate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Color Added, Sunflower Lecithin for Separation.
Check Harris Teeter Deluxe American Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Deluxe American Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Deluxe American Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


