Is Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • not in regular cream cheese
  • cheese culture
  • in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Contains 2% or Less of Carob Bean Gum (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese), Carrageenan (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese), Cheese Culture, Color Added (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Corn Syrup Solids (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Cream (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Enzymes, Guar Gum (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese), Milk (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Modified Food Starch (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Calcium Propionate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservative) (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Sugar (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Xanthan Gum (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese).

Check Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping