Is HARRIS TEETER, FAT FREE ITALIAN DRESSING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • dried garlic, dried onion, xanthan gum, soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil (Contributes a Trivial Amount of Fat), Spice, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color.

Check HARRIS TEETER, FAT FREE ITALIAN DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HARRIS TEETER, FAT FREE ITALIAN DRESSING is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyTangyVinegary
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping