Is Harris Teeter Fat Free Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cream, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Propylene Glycol Monoester, Pectin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Sodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gum

Check Harris Teeter Fat Free Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Fat Free Sour Cream is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingSalad