Is HARRIS TEETER, FRENCH ONION DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Parsley, 2% or Less of Soybean Oil, Calcium Silicate, Tricalcium Phosphate And Silicon Dioxide (Processing Aids).

Check HARRIS TEETER, FRENCH ONION DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HARRIS TEETER, FRENCH ONION DIP is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping