Is HARRIS TEETER, FRENCH ONION DIP Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Parsley, 2% or Less of Soybean Oil, Calcium Silicate, Tricalcium Phosphate And Silicon Dioxide (Processing Aids).

Check HARRIS TEETER, FRENCH ONION DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HARRIS TEETER, FRENCH ONION DIP is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping
Gluten Free? HARRIS TEETER, FRENCH ONION DIP | Spoonful