Is HARRIS TEETER, FRESH FOODS MARKET, GAZPACHO SOUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CUCUMBER, TOMATO JUICE (TOMATO JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE], SALT, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), RED BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, SHERRY VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF; OLIVE OIL, SUGAR GARLIC, LIME JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CILANTRO, SALT, STABILIZER BLEND (CORN STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE, EGG WHITE POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER) AND SPICE.

Check HARRIS TEETER, FRESH FOODS MARKET, GAZPACHO SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go