Is HARRIS TEETER, GRADE A ULTRA-PASTEURIZED WHIPPING CREAM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80.

Check HARRIS TEETER, GRADE A ULTRA-PASTEURIZED WHIPPING CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HARRIS TEETER, GRADE A ULTRA-PASTEURIZED WHIPPING CREAM is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralRichButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSnacking
Pescatarian? HARRIS TEETER, GRADE A ULTRA-PASTEURIZED WHIPPING CREAM | Spoonful