Is HARRIS TEETER, H.T. TRADERS, SAUCE FOR PASTA, CARAMELIZED ONION Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DICED TOMATOES (CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES, ROASTED RED ONION, BROWN SUGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FRIED ONION CONCENTRATE (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ETHYL ALCOHOL, EXTRACTIVES OF ONION AND CARAMEL COLOR), GARLIC, BASIL, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, ROSEMARY.
Check HARRIS TEETER, H.T. TRADERS, SAUCE FOR PASTA, CARAMELIZED ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARRIS TEETER, H.T. TRADERS, SAUCE FOR PASTA, CARAMELIZED ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce with Onion and Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar
ROASTED GARLIC & WHITE ONION PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & ONION
Ragu Chunky Tomato, Garlic and Onion Sauce Pasta Sauce - 66oz
Farm To Fork Sauce Caramelized Onion & Roasted Garlic - 23.5 Oz
Rao's Homemade Caramelized Onion Pasta Sauce, Keto Friendly, Low Carb 24 oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


