Is Farm To Fork Sauce Caramelized Onion & Roasted Garlic - 23.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • nonfat milk solids
  • egg yolks
  • whey protein concentrate
  • modified egg yolks
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet savory, caramelized depth with mild roasted notes, presented in a thick, spreadable, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as sandwich or burger spread, pizza or cheese board topping, sauce base, or dip enhancer. Customer reviews often note concentrated flavor, versatile uses, pleasant texture, and good jar size for multiple meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Cream (Cream, Carrageenan), Butter, Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Nonfat Milk Solids, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Titanium Dioxide

Check Farm To Fork Sauce Caramelized Onion & Roasted Garlic - 23.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Farm To Fork Sauce Caramelized Onion & Roasted Garlic - 23.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSandwich