Is Farm To Fork Sauce Caramelized Onion & Roasted Garlic - 23.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet savory, caramelized depth with mild roasted notes, presented in a thick, spreadable, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as sandwich or burger spread, pizza or cheese board topping, sauce base, or dip enhancer. Customer reviews often note concentrated flavor, versatile uses, pleasant texture, and good jar size for multiple meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- parmesan cheese
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet savory, caramelized depth with mild roasted notes, presented in a thick, spreadable, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as sandwich or burger spread, pizza or cheese board topping, sauce base, or dip enhancer. Customer reviews often note concentrated flavor, versatile uses, pleasant texture, and good jar size for multiple meals.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Cream (Cream, Carrageenan), Butter, Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Nonfat Milk Solids, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Titanium Dioxide
Check Farm To Fork Sauce Caramelized Onion & Roasted Garlic - 23.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farm To Fork Sauce Caramelized Onion & Roasted Garlic - 23.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Farm To Fork Sauce Caramelized Onion & Roasted Garlic - 23.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


