Is ROASTED GARLIC & WHITE ONION PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & ONION Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory profile with pronounced roasted and sweet notes; a smooth base with occasional soft pieces provides substantial mouthfeel. Commonly used on pasta, as a pizza topper, or for dipping. Reviewers often cite deep, caramelized flavor, convenient jar consistency, and ready-to-serve ease, while noting varied chunk size and thickness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Dried Onions, Carrot Fiber, Sugar, Roasted Garlic, Spices, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors

Check ROASTED GARLIC & WHITE ONION PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ROASTED GARLIC & WHITE ONION PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & ONION is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping