Is ROASTED GARLIC & WHITE ONION PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & ONION Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory profile with pronounced roasted and sweet notes; a smooth base with occasional soft pieces provides substantial mouthfeel. Commonly used on pasta, as a pizza topper, or for dipping. Reviewers often cite deep, caramelized flavor, convenient jar consistency, and ready-to-serve ease, while noting varied chunk size and thickness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Dried Onions, Carrot Fiber, Sugar, Roasted Garlic, Spices, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors

Check ROASTED GARLIC & WHITE ONION PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ROASTED GARLIC & WHITE ONION PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & ONION is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping