Is Harris Teeter Lemon Sherbet Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEMON CONCENTRATE (LEMON CONCENTRATE (LEMON PULP, LEMON JUICE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG YOLKS, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, YELLOW #5), CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Harris Teeter Lemon Sherbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Lemon Sherbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Lemon Sherbet is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


