Is Harris Teeter Lemon Sherbet Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEMON CONCENTRATE (LEMON CONCENTRATE (LEMON PULP, LEMON JUICE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG YOLKS, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, YELLOW #5), CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Harris Teeter Lemon Sherbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Lemon Sherbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Lemon Sherbet is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


