Is Harris Teeter Lite Whipped Topping Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- less than two percent of sodium caseinate
- from milk
- light cream
- skim milk
- sorbitan monostearate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
less than two percent of sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than Two Percent Of Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural Flavors, Skim Milk, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Light Cream, Bet Carotene (For Color), Water, Bet Carotene (For Color)
Check Harris Teeter Lite Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Lite Whipped Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Lite Whipped Topping is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Can


