Is Harris Teeter Naturally Flavored Smoked Almonds Salted Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Almonds, Seasonings (salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Natural Flavors), Canola And/or Peanut And/or Cottonseed Oil. Contains Tree Nuts (almonds), Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Brazil, Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Milk, Wheat.
Check Harris Teeter Naturally Flavored Smoked Almonds Salted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Naturally Flavored Smoked Almonds Salted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted, Low Sodium, Value Pack
About this product
Snack · Whole


