Is Harris Teeter Original Whipped Topping Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, Dextrose, Nitrous Oxide As Whipping Propellant, Cream, Nitrous Oxide As Whipping Propellant

Check Harris Teeter Original Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Original Whipped Topping is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnacking