Is Harris Teeter Pasta Sauce - Traditional Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • romano cheese 9cultured part-skim milk

romano cheese 9cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Onions, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Spices, Romano Cheese 9cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Garlic.

Check Harris Teeter Pasta Sauce - Traditional against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Pasta Sauce - Traditional is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping