Is Harris Teeter Pasta Sauce - Traditional Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Onions, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Spices, Romano Cheese 9cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Garlic.

Check Harris Teeter Pasta Sauce - Traditional against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Pasta Sauce - Traditional is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping