Is Harris Teeter Premium Selection Chocolate Satisfaction Ice C... Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- whey
- chocolate almond candy blend
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Almond Candy Blend (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Almonds Roasted in Canola and/or Safflower Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Natural Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter [Cream, Salt], Butter Oil, Sugar, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Guar Gum, Mono- and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum.
Check Harris Teeter Premium Selection Chocolate Satisfaction Ice C... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Premium Selection Chocolate Satisfaction Ice C... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Premium Selection Chocolate Satisfaction Ice C... is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


