Is Harris Teeter Premium Selections Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cre... Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate chips
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
chocolate chips

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla Flavor), Guar Gum, Mono- and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Natural and Artificial Peppermint Flavor, FD&C Yellow 5, Blue 1.

Check Harris Teeter Premium Selections Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cre... against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Premium Selections Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cre... is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping