Is Harris Teeter Premium Turkey Bacon - Smoked & Sliced Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey thighs
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey thighs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Thighs, Water, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Turkey Thighs, Sodium Nitrite

Check Harris Teeter Premium Turkey Bacon - Smoked & Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Premium Turkey Bacon - Smoked & Sliced is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking