Is Harris Teeter Reduced Fat 2% Chocolate Milk Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- nonfat milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Vitamins A & D Added, Nonfat Milk, Vitamins A & D Added
Check Harris Teeter Reduced Fat 2% Chocolate Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Reduced Fat 2% Chocolate Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Reduced Fat 2% Chocolate Milk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


