Is Harris Teeter Reduced Fat Fancy Shredded Colby & Jack Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese
  • reduced fat colby cheese

cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

reduced fat monterey jack cheese
reduced fat colby cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Colby Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Harris Teeter Reduced Fat Fancy Shredded Colby & Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Reduced Fat Fancy Shredded Colby & Jack Cheese is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking
Lactose Free? Harris Teeter Reduced Fat Fancy Shredded Colby & Jack Cheese | Spoonful