Is Trader Joe's Fancy Shredded Mexican Style Cheese Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurzied milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • queso blanco cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded Mexican-style cheese blend delivers mild, savory flavor and smooth melting performance, with a soft, slightly oily texture that melds evenly. Commonly used to top tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, nachos, and casseroles, reviewers note reliable melt, convenient pre-shredded packaging, and occasional clumping in colder storage but overall satisfactory for everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto [color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Asadero Cheese (pasteurzied Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Queso Blanco Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Potato Starch And Cornstarch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Fancy Shredded Mexican Style Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep