Is Harris Teeter Saccharin Sweetener Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium silicate
- dextrose with maltodextrin
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE WITH MALTODEXTRIN, 3.6% SODIUM SACCHARIN (32 MG AS SACCHARIN), CREAM OF TARTER, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT).
Check Harris Teeter Saccharin Sweetener against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Saccharin Sweetener in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
Stevia In The Raw 100% Natural Zero Calorie Sweetener Packets 50CT Box
LAKANTO, CLASSIC MONKFRUIT SWEETENER WITH ERYTHRITOL
Swerve Sweetener, Brown Sugar Replacment, 12 Oz
Truvia Calorie - Free Stevia Sweetener Spoonable Jar - 9.8oz
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Saccharin Sweetener is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


