Is Harris Teeter Sauce, Yum Yum Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Spices, Paprika, Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As, Dried Garlic, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Extract Of Paprika For Color, Extract Of Turmeric For Color, Calcium Disodium Edta To Preserve Flavor, Soybean Oil, Calcium Disodium Edta To Preserve Flavor

Check Harris Teeter Sauce, Yum Yum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Sauce, Yum Yum is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingSnacking