Is Harris Teeter Sharp Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added).

Check Harris Teeter Sharp Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Sharp Cheddar Cheese is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingTopping