Is Harris Teeter Smoked Sliced Provolone Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Harris Teeter Smoked Sliced Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Smoked Sliced Provolone Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Applegate Naturals Sliced Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 Oz.
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Smoked Sliced Provolone Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


