Is Harris Teeter Smooth&Creamy Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Ice C... Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk whey cookie dough base
  • corn syrup cream
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • natural flavors
  • nonfat dry milk corn syrup butter
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
nonfat dry milk whey cookie dough base
corn syrup cream

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter, Water, Soy Oil Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Corn Starch, Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda), Corn Syrup Cream, Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Nonfat Dry Milk Whey Cookie Dough Base (Brown Sugar, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk Corn Syrup Butter [Cream, Salt] Sugar, Molasses, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda Salt), Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Harris Teeter Smooth&Creamy Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Ice C... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Smooth&Creamy Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Ice C... is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping