Is Harris Teeter Smooth&Creamy Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Ice C... Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- nonfat dry milk corn syrup butter
- nonfat dry milk whey cookie dough base
- corn syrup cream
- butter
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter, Water, Soy Oil Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Corn Starch, Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda), Corn Syrup Cream, Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Nonfat Dry Milk Whey Cookie Dough Base (Brown Sugar, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk Corn Syrup Butter [Cream, Salt] Sugar, Molasses, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda Salt), Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Harris Teeter Smooth&Creamy Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Ice C... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Smooth&Creamy Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Ice C... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Smooth&Creamy Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Ice C... is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


