Is Harris Teeter Smooth&Creamy Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Ice C... Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter, Water, Soy Oil Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Corn Starch, Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda), Corn Syrup Cream, Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Nonfat Dry Milk Whey Cookie Dough Base (Brown Sugar, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk Corn Syrup Butter [Cream, Salt] Sugar, Molasses, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda Salt), Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Harris Teeter Smooth&Creamy Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Ice C... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Smooth&Creamy Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Ice C... is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping