Is HARRIS TEETER, SOUP, TOMATO BASIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, FILTERED WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CREAM (CREAM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2), CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, BASIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check HARRIS TEETER, SOUP, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupDrinkingMeal PrepSide Dish