Is Harris Teeter Spanakopita Spinach, Feta & Cream Cheese Blend in Fillo Dough, Spanakopita Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • sucrose
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLO DOUGH (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUCROSE, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA LECITHIN), SPINACH, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [GUAR GUM AND CAROB BEAN GUM]), ONION, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, CLARIFIED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, EGGS, GARLIC, DILL, PARSLEY, LEMON JUICE, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Harris Teeter Spanakopita Spinach, Feta & Cream Cheese Blend in Fillo Dough, Spanakopita against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep