Is Harris Teeter Grated Parmesan Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely grated, dry, granular topping with sharp, savory, umami notes and a slightly powdery mouthfeel; commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, pizza, and roasted vegetables. Customer feedback often praises convenient packaging and reliable texture, while some reviewers note milder flavor and occasional clumping compared with freshly grated alternatives by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Added to Prevent Caking), Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check Harris Teeter Grated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Grated Parmesan Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingMeal Prep