Is Harris Teeter Steamable Broccoli & Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Broccoli, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Annatto (Vegetable Color), Butter Oil, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Cream, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Paprika (Color), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Starter Distillate, Sugar, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Broccoli, Yeast Extract
Check Harris Teeter Steamable Broccoli & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Steamable Broccoli & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Steamable Broccoli & Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


