Is Harris Teeter Steamable Broccoli & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • whey
  • monterey jack cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Annatto (Vegetable Color), Butter Oil, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Cream, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Paprika (Color), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Starter Distillate, Sugar, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Broccoli, Yeast Extract

Check Harris Teeter Steamable Broccoli & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Steamable Broccoli & Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep