Is Harris Teeter Sweet Italian Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium stearate
natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or, Less of Sodium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Contains Maltodextrin), Oleoresin Paprika, Oleoresin Capsicum, Sugar, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking), Calcium Stearate (Anti-Caking), Corn Oil (Processing Aid).

Check Harris Teeter Sweet Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Sweet Italian Sausage is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
DenseOilySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepCooking
Pescatarian? Harris Teeter Sweet Italian Sausage | Spoonful