Is HARRIS TEETER, THREE CHEESE PASTA SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • part skim milk
  • skim milk cream
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • romano cheese
  • contains 2% or less of romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, SKIM MILK CREAM, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYME), CITRIC ACID AND SPICES.

Check HARRIS TEETER, THREE CHEESE PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping