Is HARRIS TEETER, THREE CHEESE PASTA SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • part skim milk
  • contains 2% or less of romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • skim milk cream
  • enzyme
  • salt enzyme
  • +2 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, SKIM MILK CREAM, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYME), CITRIC ACID AND SPICES.

Check HARRIS TEETER, THREE CHEESE PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping