Is HARRIS TEETER, THREE CHEESE PASTA SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • contains 2% or less of romano cheese
  • romano cheese
  • part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • skim milk cream
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, SKIM MILK CREAM, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYME), CITRIC ACID AND SPICES.

Check HARRIS TEETER, THREE CHEESE PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping