Is Harris Teeter Worcestershire Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Dark, tangy, umami-rich liquid with a thin, smooth texture commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, burgers, and cocktails. Reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, and good value compared with national brands, citing reliable savory depth, mild sweetness, and saltiness that enhances sauces, braises, or gravies while complementing a wide range.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, tangy, umami-rich liquid with a thin, smooth texture commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, burgers, and cocktails. Reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, and good value compared with national brands, citing reliable savory depth, mild sweetness, and saltiness that enhances sauces, braises, or gravies while complementing a wide range.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Water, Dehydrated Garlic
Check Harris Teeter Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Worcestershire Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


