Is Harrods Chocolate Marzipan Balls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • skimmed-milk powder
  • whole-milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Almonds (24%), Cocoa Mass*, Water, Cocoa Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whole-Milk Powder, Skimmed-Milk Powder, Glazing Agent: Shellac, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Humectant: Invertase, Thickening Agent: Gum Arabic, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 30% minimum and Milk Solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 50% minimum, *This product has been made using responsibly sourced cocoa

Check Harrods Chocolate Marzipan Balls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harrods Chocolate Marzipan Balls is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go