Is Harrods Chocolate Marzipan Balls Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- invertase
- natural vanilla flavouring
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Almonds (24%), Cocoa Mass*, Water, Cocoa Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whole-Milk Powder, Skimmed-Milk Powder, Glazing Agent: Shellac, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Humectant: Invertase, Thickening Agent: Gum Arabic, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 30% minimum and Milk Solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 50% minimum, *This product has been made using responsibly sourced cocoa
Check Harrods Chocolate Marzipan Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harrods Chocolate Marzipan Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Harrods Chocolate Marzipan Balls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


