Is Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • condensed whole milk
  • whole-milk power
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (96%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Coated Biscuit Pieces (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Flour, Whole-Milk Power, Condensed Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Oat Flour, Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic; Wheat Malt Flour, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Modified Starch, Coconut Fat], Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 70% minimum, *This product has been made using responsibly sourced cocoa

Check Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRichSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking